Is Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL* SHORTENING, BAKING SODA, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), SALT, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL MEAT FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SCALLION, SUGAR, SHALLOT POWDER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHILI POWDER, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, VEGETABLE OIL: PALM OIL*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, *RESPONSIBLY SOURCED PALM OIL
Check Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Dried


