Is Hello Local Garden Egg Supreme Salad 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • humectant
  • 270

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Dressing (Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola (Antioxidant)), Sugar, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (260, 330, 270), Spices, Salt, Egg Yolk , Cider Vinegar, Thickener, Preservative, Flavourings, Herb, Humectant, Spice Extract, Cream, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Thickener, Gelatin , Food Acid, Salt, Cultures), Celery, Onion

Check Hello Local Garden Egg Supreme Salad 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking