Is Hello my name is Strawberry Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese powder
  • 14% min
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk yoghurt powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavourings

cream cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

14% min
skimmed milk powder
lactose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Filled milk chocolate with strawberry cream cheese (37%) and biscuit pieces (3%)

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, palm oil, cocoa mass, skimmed milk yoghurt powder, lactose, skimmed milk powder, wheat flour, cream cheese powder (1%), strawberries (1%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural flavourings, glucose fructose syrup, lemon juice concentrate, salt, flavouring, raising agent (ammonium carbonate and sodium carbonate), may contain hazelnuts, almonds and other nuts, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 30% min, milk solids: 14% min,

Check Hello my name is Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hello my name is Strawberry Cheesecake | Spoonful