Is Hello panda Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yeast egg
  • milk
  • lactose powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • greek yogurt powder
  • sucrose esters
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +1 more

yeast egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour, wheat, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid, vegetable oil, palm, tocopherols, soybean oil, sugar, lactose powder, milk, artificial flavors, caramel color, emulsifiers, sorbitan tristearate, sucrose esters, soy lecithin, leavening, ammonium bicarbonate, baking soda, malt syrup, salt, seasoning, maltodextrin, soy protein, greek yogurt powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, yeast egg

Check Hello panda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go