Is Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid Vegan?

Description
A sweet and tangy citrus glaze with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat fried chicken, stir-fries, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note restaurant-style resemblance and use as a glaze or marinade; some say it can be overly sweet or too thick for some and convenient jar size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet and tangy citrus glaze with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat fried chicken, stir-fries, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note restaurant-style resemblance and use as a glaze or marinade; some say it can be overly sweet or too thick for some and convenient jar size.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Mirin (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Sesame Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper
Check Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Panda Express 20.5 oz Mandarin Sauce; Liquid is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


