Is Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint flavor provides a cool, refreshing taste; texture is creamy and smooth with moderate foaming. Commonly used twice daily on toothbrushes for brushing and whitening and antiplaque maintenance. Customer reviews note pleasant mint, effective cleaning sensation, noticeable whiteness for some, and occasional reports of mild sensitivity and packaging convenience noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol (Humectant), Purified Water (Hooray), Hydrated Silica (Polishes And Cleans Teeth), Vegetable Glycerin (Soothes And Moisturizes), Calcium Carbonate (Polishes And Cleans Teeth), Xylitol (Sweetener), Erythritol (Sweetener), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Flavor (Freshens Breath), Titanium Dioxide (Mineral), Coconut Oil (Soothes And Moisturizes), Zinc Citrate (Controls Tartar), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Cleanser), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Cleanser), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Stability), Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract (Sweetener), Tea Tree Oil (Cleans And Freshens Breath)

Check Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterRalphsThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy