Is Heluva Good! Jalapeno Cheddar Dip 12 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, savory dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with occasional small chunks, also providing mild-to-moderate heat and tangy flavor. Commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and party appetizer. Reviewers frequently praise its bold flavor and versatility, while some note uneven spice levels and occasional texture inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Jalapeno Cheddar Seasoning (Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika, Extractive Of Turmeric, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Enzyme

Check Heluva Good! Jalapeno Cheddar Dip 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heluva Good! Jalapeno Cheddar Dip 12 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping