Is HEMOPLEX - 60 CAPLETS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- pharmaceutical glaze
- calcium-d-pantothenate
- pantothenic acid
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Ferrous Fumarate, Ferric Citrate, Iron Bisglycinate, Copper, Cupric Citrate, Copper Bisglycinate, Manganese, Manganese Citrate, Manganese Bisglycinate, Zinc, Zinc Citrate, Zinc Bisglycinate, Cobalt, Methylcobalamin, Iodine, Dried Kelp Thallus, Vitamin C, Calcium Ascorbate, Folic Acid (Folate), Thiamine, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Riobflavin, Riboflavin Phosphate, Niacinamide (Nicotinamide), Vitamin B-6, Pyridoxine Hcl, Pyridoxine 5'Phosphate, Vitamin B-12, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate), Quercetin Dihydrate (Fruit), Ginkgo Biloba 50:1 Extract, Chlorophyll, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin From Alfalfa Leaves, Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Magnesiumstearate (Vegetable), Silica, Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check HEMOPLEX - 60 CAPLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEMOPLEX - 60 CAPLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HEMOPLEX - 60 CAPLETS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


