Is Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4
  • this product
  • if a skin reaction occurs
  • skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +1 more

ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated caplets with little to no distinct flavor; some users report a mild medicinal aftertaste if chewed. Firm texture, designed to be swallowed whole. Commonly used for rapid relief of severe cold and flu symptoms; reviewers note quick symptom reduction, convenient 24-count packaging, and occasional reports of drowsiness exist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide

Check Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece