Is RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly salted, thin round crackers deliver a crisp, flaky texture and a mild savory flavor reviewers cite as less salty than regular varieties. Commonly used for cheese, spreads, soups, snacks, and lunchboxes, people note consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and reliability for casual snacking or entertaining across ages and settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly salted, thin round crackers deliver a crisp, flaky texture and a mild savory flavor reviewers cite as less salty than regular varieties. Commonly used for cheese, spreads, soups, snacks, and lunchboxes, people note consistent crunch, convenient portion size, and reliability for casual snacking or entertaining across ages and settings.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Malted Barley Flour
Check RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Triscuit Hint of Sea Salt Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, Vegan Crackers, Vegan Snacks, 8.5 oz
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Where to buy
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


