Is RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, creamy filling between two crisp round crackers produces a familiar sweet-and-savory bite; texture contrasts include crunchy exterior and softer center. Reviewers cite convenience of individual snack packs for lunches and travel, wide appeal with children, and occasional complaints about uneven filling or broken crackers during shipping. Packaging varies slightly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy filling between two crisp round crackers produces a familiar sweet-and-savory bite; texture contrasts include crunchy exterior and softer center. Reviewers cite convenience of individual snack packs for lunches and travel, wide appeal with children, and occasional complaints about uneven filling or broken crackers during shipping. Packaging varies slightly.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oils], Salt), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cornstarch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Soy Lecithin.Contains: Wheat, Peanut, Soy.May Contain: Milk.
Check RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
RITZ Crackers Sandwiches Peanut Butter Wrapper - 8-1.38 Oz
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
Lance Toasty Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers - 1.29oz
Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers - 1.52oz
Where to buy
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


