Is Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1-800-222-1222
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4
  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • this product
  • if a skin reaction occurs
  • skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +2 more

1-800-222-1222

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated caplets with little to no distinct flavor; some users report a mild medicinal aftertaste if chewed. Firm texture, designed to be swallowed whole. Commonly used for rapid relief of severe cold and flu symptoms; reviewers note quick symptom reduction, convenient 24-count packaging, and occasional reports of drowsiness exist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide

Check Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece