Is HEMP NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- b2
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HEMP NUT BASE (WATER, WHOLE HEMP NUT [SHELLED HEMP SEED]), BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12, RIBOFLAVIN (B2).
Check HEMP NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEMP NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


