Is HEMP YEAH ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (CHOCOLATE) – 454G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a mild earthy undertone; texture ranges from creamy when blended to slightly gritty in thicker preparations. Commonly mixed into smoothies, shakes, oatmeal, pancakes, yogurt, or baked goods. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate taste, occasional grittiness, and improved texture when using a blender or thorough whisking for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hemp Yeah! (Tm), Plant Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Hemp Protein Concentrate, Natural Oregano Extract), Sugar (Organic Coconut Sugar), Organic Cocoa, Natural Flavours, Organic Flavour, Organic Guar Gum

Check HEMP YEAH ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (CHOCOLATE) – 454G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HEMP YEAH ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (CHOCOLATE) – 454G is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go