Is Hempler Foods Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- ham
- potassium lactate
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
potassium lactate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Iron, Ham, Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramel.
Check Hempler Foods Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hempler Foods Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking


