Is Hempler Foods Hemplers Franks, 16 oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hempler Foods Hemplers Franks, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hempler Foods Hemplers Franks, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Hempler Foods Hemplers Franks, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking


