Is Hempler's Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork

natural pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder.

Check Hempler's Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavorySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishGarnishing