Is Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • not in regular pasteurized process cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced sodium pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
not in regular pasteurized process cheese
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Pork, reduced sodium pasteurized process Cheddar cheese (Cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, cream, lemon juice concentrate, salt, pectin, powdered cellulose with natamycin [anti-caking agent]), bacon (pork, water, salt, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice, extractives of spice, extractives of paprika), water, brown sugar, salt, spices, rice concentrate, sodium nitrite. Contains: Milk. Ingredients not in regular pasteurized process cheese.

Check Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep