Is Hempler's Gluten-Free Hot Links Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • in colored collagen casing
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork And Beef, Water, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Onion Powder, Sodium Nitrite, In Colored Collagen Casing

Check Hempler's Gluten-Free Hot Links Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hempler's Gluten-Free Hot Links Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking