Is Hempler's Natural Applewood Smoked Uncured Center Cut Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork
natural pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Asg A 0% Purch Ts: Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Ey, Celery Powder, Organic Hon S Group Llc, Ferndale, Wa 9824 Ingrediene Anm (Pst)
Check Hempler's Natural Applewood Smoked Uncured Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hempler's Natural Applewood Smoked Uncured Center Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Meat · Slice


