Is Hempler's Natural Applewood Smoked Uncured Center Cut Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork
natural pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Asg A 0% Purch Ts: Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Ey, Celery Powder, Organic Hon S Group Llc, Ferndale, Wa 9824 Ingrediene Anm (Pst)
Check Hempler's Natural Applewood Smoked Uncured Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hempler's Natural Applewood Smoked Uncured Center Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Meat · Slice


