Is Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- organic honey
- federal regulations do not permit the use of hormones in pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural (Pork Raised With No Antibiotics, No Added Hormones (Federal Regulations Do Not Permit The Use Of Hormones In Pork)), Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder
Check Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


