Is HEMPLER'S, NATURAL UNCURED SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- in pork casing
- natural chicken
- dextrose
in pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
NATURAL* CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CELERY POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER. IN PORK CASING.
Check HEMPLER'S, NATURAL UNCURED SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEMPLER'S, NATURAL UNCURED SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichMeal PrepLunch


