Is Hengstenberg, Celery Salad, 12.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- with other natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural walnut flavor
with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Celery, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Apple Juice, Water), Walnut Vinegar, Wine Vinegar, Natural Walnut Flavor (With Walnut Extract)), With Other Natural Flavors (With Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Apple Pieces, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Apple Juice From Concentrate, Apple Juice, Water
Check Hengstenberg, Celery Salad, 12.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hengstenberg, Celery Salad, 12.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hengstenberg, Celery Salad, 12.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Liquid


