Is Hengstenberg Red Cabbage, with Apple, Traditional Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jarred red cabbage offers a soft yet slightly crisp texture, with a balanced sweet-tart flavor profile and mild acidity. Common uses include holiday side dishes, warm braises, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note authentic, traditional taste, convenient ready-to-serve preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional unevenness between jars.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural spice flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred red cabbage offers a soft yet slightly crisp texture, with a balanced sweet-tart flavor profile and mild acidity. Common uses include holiday side dishes, warm braises, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note authentic, traditional taste, convenient ready-to-serve preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional unevenness between jars.
Ingredients
RED CABBAGE WITH APPLE, READY TO SERVE INGREDIENTS: RED CABBAGE, 8% APPLE JUICE FROM APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SPIRIT VINEGAR, WINE VINEGAR, 2% PIECES OF APPLE, SALT, NATURAL SPICE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Hengstenberg Red Cabbage, with Apple, Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hengstenberg Red Cabbage, with Apple, Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Hengstenberg Red Cabbage, with Apple, Traditional is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


