Is Hengstenberg Red Cabbage, with Apple, Traditional Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural spice flavor
  • natural flavor

natural spice flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred red cabbage offers a soft yet slightly crisp texture, with a balanced sweet-tart flavor profile and mild acidity. Common uses include holiday side dishes, warm braises, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note authentic, traditional taste, convenient ready-to-serve preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional unevenness between jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED CABBAGE WITH APPLE, READY TO SERVE INGREDIENTS: RED CABBAGE, 8% APPLE JUICE FROM APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SPIRIT VINEGAR, WINE VINEGAR, 2% PIECES OF APPLE, SALT, NATURAL SPICE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Hengstenberg Red Cabbage, with Apple, Traditional against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hengstenberg Red Cabbage, with Apple, Traditional is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping