Is Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, mildly spiced gherkins offer a savory tang and firm snap, commonly used as sandwich, burger, and charcuterie accompaniments or chopped into salads and relishes. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crispness and balanced seasoning, citing occasional variation in spice level and jar-to-jar texture among batches, while many reviewers cite reliable texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, mildly spiced gherkins offer a savory tang and firm snap, commonly used as sandwich, burger, and charcuterie accompaniments or chopped into salads and relishes. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crispness and balanced seasoning, citing occasional variation in spice level and jar-to-jar texture among batches, while many reviewers cite reliable texture.
Ingredients
Gherkins, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dill, Mustard Seeds, Natural Flavors.
Check Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Vlasic Pickles Gherkins Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz.
A SAVORY BLEND OF CRUNCHY SNACKS
THE KROGER CO, CRUNCHY WHOLE, SWEET GHERKINS
Where to buy
Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Whole


