Is Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, mildly spiced gherkins offer a savory tang and firm snap, commonly used as sandwich, burger, and charcuterie accompaniments or chopped into salads and relishes. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crispness and balanced seasoning, citing occasional variation in spice level and jar-to-jar texture among batches, while many reviewers cite reliable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dill, Mustard Seeds, Natural Flavors.

Check Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hengstenberg Savory-Mildly Spiced Crunchy Gherkins Pickles is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing