Is Henry Denny & Sons Vegan Meat Free 8 Sausages 304g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat
- natural flavouring
- wheat starch
- flavourings
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Textured Soya and Wheat Protein (15%) (Water, Soya Protein, Wheat Protein, Salt, Soya Bean Oil, Natural Flavouring), Rusk (Wheat), Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Methyl Cellulose, Coconut Oil (5%), Soya Protein (4%), Wheat Starch, Henry Denny Seasoning (3%) (Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Salt, Colouring Foods: Beetroot, Safflower; Rusk (Wheat), Herbs, Spices, Black Pepper Extract, Capsicum Extract, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract), Potato Fibre, Salt, Flavouring
Check Henry Denny & Sons Vegan Meat Free 8 Sausages 304g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henry Denny & Sons Vegan Meat Free 8 Sausages 304g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


