Is Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy liquorice with a pronounced sweet-anise flavor and smooth, pliable texture, commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bowls, or used to garnish desserts. Customer reviews often praise authentic taste and consistent softness, while some report stickiness and occasional variability in piece size or firmness between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Liquorice Extract, Emulsifier (E471), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil), Aniseed Oil, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax)

Check Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetHerbaceous
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go