Is Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy liquorice with a pronounced sweet-anise flavor and smooth, pliable texture, commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bowls, or used to garnish desserts. Customer reviews often praise authentic taste and consistent softness, while some report stickiness and occasional variability in piece size or firmness between batches occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy liquorice with a pronounced sweet-anise flavor and smooth, pliable texture, commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bowls, or used to garnish desserts. Customer reviews often praise authentic taste and consistent softness, while some report stickiness and occasional variability in piece size or firmness between batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Liquorice Extract, Emulsifier (E471), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil), Aniseed Oil, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax)
Check Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Henry Goode's Superbly Soft Black Liquorice 200g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


