Is henry hippo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- milk solids 15% minimum
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- milk chocolate
- white chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
95% pink coloured candy (white chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithins], fruit and vegetable concentrates [apple, cherry, radish, sweet potato]), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifiers: soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), white chocolate contains: milk solids 15% minimum, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 29% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, *rainfore alliance certified, find out more at ra,org
Check henry hippo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open henry hippo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


