Is henry hippo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk solids 15% minimum
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 15% minimum
milk chocolate
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

95% pink coloured candy (white chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithins], fruit and vegetable concentrates [apple, cherry, radish, sweet potato]), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifiers: soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), white chocolate contains: milk solids 15% minimum, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 29% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, *rainfore alliance certified, find out more at ra,org

Check henry hippo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go