Is Oh Henry! Chocolate Candy Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, salty and richly chocolatey, this bar combines a crunchy exterior with a chewy, sticky center, offering a mix of textures and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or lunchbox treat, reviewers cite nostalgia and satisfying portion size while occasionally noting stickiness, crumbliness in transit, and high sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Dextrose, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Peanuts, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Sunflower, Shea And/or Modified Safflower Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Invertase, Disodium Phosphate. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Oh Henry! Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking