Is Her Own Probiotic Light and Clean Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Inulin 300 mg (fructooligosaccharide prebiotic fiber), Probiotic Blend 100 mg (5 Billion CFU): Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Enterococcus faecium, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus gasseri, Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus helveticus. * Daily value not established. + At time of production. Other ingredients: hypromellose (capsule), microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, silica.
Check Her Own Probiotic Light and Clean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Her Own Probiotic Light and Clean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Minute Instant White Rice, Light and Fluffy, Gluten Free, 28 oz
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


