This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Her Royal Hotness Jalapeño Pimento Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SWEET RED PEPPERS), SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED JALAPEÑOS (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), PIMENTOS (SWEET RED PIMENTOS, CITRIC ACID), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR)), SPICES, RED WINE VINEGAR (CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, SOY)

Check Her Royal Hotness Jalapeño Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Her Royal Hotness Jalapeño Pimento Cheese | Spoonful