Is Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- grated parmesan cheese
- shredded parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
grated parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cavatappi herb pasta (pasta (semolina (wheat), niacin, iron, (ferrous sulfate thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid), water, lemon juice), oil blend (canola oil, olive oil), shredded parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anti-caking)), green onion, garlic, grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, black pepper, italian seasoning (spices))
Check Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


