Is Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cavatappi herb pasta (pasta (semolina (wheat), niacin, iron, (ferrous sulfate thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid), water, lemon juice), oil blend (canola oil, olive oil), shredded parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anti-caking)), green onion, garlic, grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, black pepper, italian seasoning (spices))

Check Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish