Is Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grated parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • shredded parmesan cheese

grated parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cavatappi herb pasta (pasta (semolina (wheat), niacin, iron, (ferrous sulfate thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid), water, lemon juice), oil blend (canola oil, olive oil), shredded parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anti-caking)), green onion, garlic, grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, black pepper, italian seasoning (spices))

Check Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herb Cavatappi Pasta, 0.58 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish