Is Herb Chicken Tortellini Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color), chicken (chicken meat, water, potato starch, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor), cracker meal (wheat flour), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), chicken stock (water, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric), mirepoix (onions, carrots, celery), canola oil, whey, rosemary, garlic powder, sea salt

Check Herb Chicken Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish