Is Herb Chicken Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • roasted chicken
  • whey
  • chicken stock
  • ricotta cheese
  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • eggs
  • natural flavor

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, eggs, beta-carotene (color), chicken (chicken meat, water, potato starch, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor), cracker meal (wheat flour), ricotta cheese (whey, vinegar, salt), chicken stock (water, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric), mirepoix (onions, carrots, celery), canola oil, whey, rosemary, garlic powder, sea salt

Check Herb Chicken Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish