Is HERB & GARLIC WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, HERB & GARLIC WITH LEMON JUICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check HERB & GARLIC WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, HERB & GARLIC WITH LEMON JUICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep