Is HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, maltodextrin, flavor (hydrolyzed corn protein, salt), contains 2% or less of natural flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey powder (from milk), lactic acid), chicken fat, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, dehydrate parsley, dehydrated cooked chicken (contains natural flavor), silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), onion powder, spice, turmeric extractive, garlic powder

Check HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go