Is HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- from milk
- dehydrated cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- lactic acid
- contains 2% or less of natural flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salt, maltodextrin, flavor (hydrolyzed corn protein, salt), contains 2% or less of natural flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey powder (from milk), lactic acid), chicken fat, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, dehydrate parsley, dehydrated cooked chicken (contains natural flavor), silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), onion powder, spice, turmeric extractive, garlic powder
Check HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Where to buy
HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Granule


