Is HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- lactic acid
- contains 2% or less of natural flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
dehydrated cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salt, maltodextrin, flavor (hydrolyzed corn protein, salt), contains 2% or less of natural flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey powder (from milk), lactic acid), chicken fat, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, dehydrate parsley, dehydrated cooked chicken (contains natural flavor), silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), onion powder, spice, turmeric extractive, garlic powder
Check HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Where to buy
HERB-OX Chicken Bouillon Granules, Shelf-Stable, 4 oz Plastic Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Granule


