Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular, fine-textured seasoning adds concentrated savory depth and dissolves readily; commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades for quick flavor enhancement. Reviewers note convenience, consistent potency, and effective dissolving, while some mention a strong concentration that requires careful measuring for preferred balance and simple pantry storage year round.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavor (hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Natural Flavor (autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder [from Milk], Lactic Acid), Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken (contains Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Onion Powder, Turmeric Color, Spice, Garlic Powder. No Msg Added (contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates). Contains Milk.

Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingMeal Prep