Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Vegetarian?

Description
Fine-grained granules impart a concentrated, savory chicken flavor and dissolve readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles. Reviews note convenient packaging, easy measurement, consistent flavor enhancement, and versatility for everyday cooking. Some users report occasional clumping during storage but overall satisfaction reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained granules impart a concentrated, savory chicken flavor and dissolve readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles. Reviews note convenient packaging, easy measurement, consistent flavor enhancement, and versatility for everyday cooking. Some users report occasional clumping during storage but overall satisfaction reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% or Less of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate*, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extractive, Propylene Glycol. *Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount of Sodium.
Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


