Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Vegan?

Description
Fine-grained granules impart a concentrated, savory chicken flavor and dissolve readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles. Reviews note convenient packaging, easy measurement, consistent flavor enhancement, and versatility for everyday cooking. Some users report occasional clumping during storage but overall satisfaction reported.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained granules impart a concentrated, savory chicken flavor and dissolve readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles. Reviews note convenient packaging, easy measurement, consistent flavor enhancement, and versatility for everyday cooking. Some users report occasional clumping during storage but overall satisfaction reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% or Less of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate*, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extractive, Propylene Glycol. *Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount of Sodium.
Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


