Is Hormel Herb Ox Granulated Bouillon Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Granulated bouillon delivers intense, savory umami flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stocks, sauces, rice and roasted vegetables, reviewers note concentrated taste and convenience, praising versatility while mentioning occasional perceived saltiness and compact shelf-stable packaging suitable for everyday cooking.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- gelatin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated bouillon delivers intense, savory umami flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stocks, sauces, rice and roasted vegetables, reviewers note concentrated taste and convenience, praising versatility while mentioning occasional perceived saltiness and compact shelf-stable packaging suitable for everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate*, Turmeric Extractive.
Check Hormel Herb Ox Granulated Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Herb Ox Granulated Bouillon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


