Is Herb Ox Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extractive (color), Propylene Glycol. *adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sodium.
Check Herb Ox Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb Ox Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herb Ox Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup Base · Granule


